# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Solar Pro4

> DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 10

## Summary

- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 5 categories and Solar Pro4 in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.3 to 56.7.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.30 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 96 | 123 |
| Context | 164K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1439 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1398 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1418 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1421 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1362 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1360 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1417 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1391 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Solar Pro4?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Solar Pro4?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Solar Pro4 share?

10 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
