# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Qwen3.7 Plus

> Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-qwen3-7-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Plus in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 39.3 to 26.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 28.6% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 37.6% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.27 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 45.3 |
| Rank | 97 | 72 |
| Context | 164K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.27 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $1.60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 42.0 (#113)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.6 (#206)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 45.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1473 |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.4 (#138)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 26.4 (#133)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 39.3 (#59)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1426 | 1460 |
| DTBench | 81.3% | 84% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | 37.6% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 24% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.37 |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 38.5 (#137)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 50.5 (#56)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1466 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1467 |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.1 (#92)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1445 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1457 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1510 |
| LMArena French | — | 1473 |
| LMArena German | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1415 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1457 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.0 (#106)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1440 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.4 (#97)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#65)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1421 | 1455 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.0 (#92)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.3 (#56)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1455 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1460 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Qwen3.7 Plus?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.27 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.60.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.0 versus 36.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.
