# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Phi-4

> DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-phi-4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 10

## Summary

- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 7 categories and Phi-4 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.3 to 40.7.
- Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Microsoft |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 30.9 |
| Rank | 96 | 269 |
| Context | 164K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.07 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $0.14 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114)
- Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1231 |
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 45.5% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 30.7% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 55.4% |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.8% |
| BALROG | — | 11.6% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126)
- Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1220 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 47.8% |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 45.2% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 130.43 |
| LiveBench | — | 41.6% |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138)
- Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1246 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 13.8% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 42% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 64.9% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 29.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 3.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1203 |
| MMLU | — | 84.8% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87)
- Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1197 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1209 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1211 |
| LMArena French | — | 1223 |
| LMArena German | — | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1158 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1151 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1234 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96)
- Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1201 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 58.4% |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88)
- Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1217 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87)
- Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1217 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1182 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1206 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 62.6% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 25.6% |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Phi-4?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Phi-4?

Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Phi-4 better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Phi-4 share?

10 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.
