# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 26.4 to 10.6.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.27 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 131K.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 31.9 |
| Rank | 97 | 266 |
| Context | 164K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.27 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 42.0 (#113)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 26.4 (#133)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.6 (#341)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 6.5% |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1426 | — |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 38.5 (#137)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.1 (#92)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.0 (#106)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | — |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.4 (#97)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1421 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.0 (#92)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.5 (#145)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Mistral Medium 3.1?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.27 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
