# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Mistral 7B

> DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-mistral-7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 7 categories and Mistral 7B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.3 to 30.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 81.3% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 42.5% for Mistral 7B.
- Mistral 7B is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.25 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 22.9 |
| Rank | 96 | 346 |
| Context | 164K | 8K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.25 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $0.25 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114)
- Mistral 7B: 25.9 (#321)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1082 |
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 19.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 27.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 36% |
| MBPP+ | — | 42.1% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126)
- Mistral 7B: 12.6 (#331)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1067 |
| DTBench | 81.3% | 42.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 47.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 56.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 111.97 |
| HellaSwag | — | 81% |
| PIQA | — | 83% |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.3% |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138)
- Mistral 7B: 7.6 (#319)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1085 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 3.7% |
| GSM8K | — | 54.4% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- Mistral 7B: 7.3 (#306)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 15.2% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1036 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 78.6% |
| BoolQ | — | 87.4% |
| MMLU | — | 62.5% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 79.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 75.2% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87)
- Mistral 7B: 26.0 (#278)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1012 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1018 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1009 |
| LMArena French | — | 1036 |
| LMArena German | — | 987 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 878 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1026 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96)
- Mistral 7B: 54.5 (#275)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1060 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88)
- Mistral 7B: 32.2 (#266)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1060 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87)
- Mistral 7B: 30.9 (#281)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1090 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1068 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1062 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Mistral 7B?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Mistral 7B?

Mistral 7B is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.25 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Mistral 7B better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 25.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Mistral 7B share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Mistral 7B has 37.
