# DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-terminus-vs-mimo-v2-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 10

## Summary

- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 29.6 to 25.7.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 164K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 44.4 |
| Rank | 96 | 74 |
| Context | 164K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $1 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1516 |
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1481 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1477 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1516 |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1266 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1439 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1501 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1463 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1465 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1459 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1408 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1460 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?

10 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13.
