# DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) vs MiniMax-M2.1

> MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v2-5-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 40.1 to 31.3.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 197 | 177 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 31.3 (#274)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1310 | 1421 |
| Aider Polyglot | 17.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 53.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
| HumanEval+ | 83.5% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 24.5 (#145)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1289 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 33.3 (#177)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1289 | 1396 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 34.2 (#190)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1266 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 42.7 (#188)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1317 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1288 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1258 | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1228 | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | 1209 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1289 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1248 | 1396 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 67.7 (#189)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1280 | 1399 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 39.5 (#169)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1301 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 50.0 (#182)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1294 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1285 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1297 | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) better than MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 31.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) has 22 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
