# DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) vs Inkling

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v2-5-vs-inkling
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) scores higher in 1 category and Inkling in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.2 to 34.2.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 44.1 |
| Rank | 197 | 75 |
| Context | — | 66K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.87 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.68 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 31.3 (#274)
- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1310 | 1463 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14% |
| Aider Polyglot | 17.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1412 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 4.1% |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 32.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 53.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 946 |
| HumanEval+ | 83.5% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): —
- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 33.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 25% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 24.5 (#145)
- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1289 | 1452 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 36.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 50% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 79.5% |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| DTBench | — | 87.5% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 148.6 |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 33.3 (#177)
- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1289 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 34.2 (#190)
- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1266 | 1468 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 40.3% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 42.7 (#188)
- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1317 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1288 | 1453 |
| LMArena German | 1258 | 1456 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1228 | 1428 |
| LMArena Korean | 1209 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1289 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1248 | 1442 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 67.7 (#189)
- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1280 | 1427 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 39.5 (#169)
- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1301 | 1436 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024): 50.0 (#182)
- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1294 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1285 | 1390 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1297 | 1436 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1611 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1226 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) or Inkling better for coding?

Inkling scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.1 versus 31.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) and Inkling share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Sep 2024) has 22 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.
