# Deepseek Coder v2 vs GPT-4 Turbo

> Deepseek Coder v2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-coder-v2-vs-gpt-4-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Deepseek Coder v2 scores higher in 4 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Deepseek Coder v2 leads 34.9 to 9.0.
- Deepseek Coder v2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 35.9 | 30.5 |
| Rank | 220 | 292 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $10 |
| Output $/M | — | $30 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Deepseek Coder v2: 38.1 (#183)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | 48.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1251 | 1268 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 59.7% | 58.2% |
| HumanEval+ | 82.3% | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | 75.1% | 73.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 18% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Deepseek Coder v2: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: —

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | — | 36.7% |

## Reasoning

- Deepseek Coder v2: 23.6 (#176)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1207 | 1251 |
| SimpleBench | — | 25.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | — | 61.6% |
| LMCA | — | 9.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.25 |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.4 |
| WinoGrande | 83.7% | — |

## Math

- Deepseek Coder v2: 34.9 (#190)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1241 | 1272 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 6.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 46.7% |
| GSM8K | 94.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- Deepseek Coder v2: 32.3 (#212)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1181 | 1223 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | — | 28.4% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 64.3% | — |
| MMLU | — | 81.3% |

## Multimodal

- Deepseek Coder v2: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1090 |

## Multilingual

- Deepseek Coder v2: 36.3 (#240)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1182 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1201 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1185 | 1276 |
| LMArena German | 1164 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1126 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1104 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1188 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1153 | 1260 |

## Instruction Following

- Deepseek Coder v2: 61.7 (#242)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1180 | 1249 |

## Long Context

- Deepseek Coder v2: 37.0 (#224)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1219 | 1254 |

## Writing & Preference

- Deepseek Coder v2: 38.2 (#253)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | Deepseek Coder v2 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1191 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1120 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1177 | 1267 |

## FAQ

### Is Deepseek Coder v2 better than GPT-4 Turbo?

Deepseek Coder v2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Deepseek Coder v2 or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?

Deepseek Coder v2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.1 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Deepseek Coder v2 and GPT-4 Turbo share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Deepseek Coder v2 has 24 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.
