# Command R vs Yi-Lightning

> Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.1 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-yi-lightning
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 1 category and Yi-Lightning in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Yi-Lightning leads 25.9 to 13.8.
- Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 31.4 | 37.1 |
| Rank | 272 | 209 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R: 29.3 (#306)
- Yi-Lightning: 27.4 (#320)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1169 | 1312 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.8 (#331)
- Yi-Lightning: 25.9 (#139)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1302 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 28.0 (#246)
- Yi-Lightning: 36.2 (#172)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1300 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 31.0 (#221)
- Yi-Lightning: 35.4 (#185)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1286 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.7 (#245)
- Yi-Lightning: 42.2 (#196)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1320 |
| LMArena French | 1162 | 1305 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | 1163 | 1192 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1151 | 1315 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.1 (#261)
- Yi-Lightning: 67.4 (#196)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1278 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#231)
- Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#181)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1297 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.2 (#254)
- Yi-Lightning: 50.2 (#184)

| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1311 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Yi-Lightning?

Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.1 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Command R scores higher on coding benchmarks: 29.3 versus 27.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.
