# Command R vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 13.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 46.4% for Command R and 94.7% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 31.4 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 272 | 48 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R: 29.3 (#306)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1169 | 1495 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1533 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.8 (#331)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 46.4% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 9.2% | 48.4% |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.87 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 28.0 (#246)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1471 |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 31.0 (#221)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1305 |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.7 (#245)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1478 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1162 | 1513 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1487 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1151 | 1498 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1163 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.1 (#261)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1461 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#231)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1475 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.2 (#254)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)

| Benchmark | Command R | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1482 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1449 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1494 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or Muse Spark 1.2?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is Command R or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 29.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.
