# Command R vs MiniMax-M2.7

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.7 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 38.4.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 267 | 188 |
| Context | 128K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1404 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1413 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or MiniMax-M2.7?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is Command R or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
