# Command R vs MiniMax-M2.5

> MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 28.8.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 267 | 181 |
| Context | 128K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1380 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1378 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1392 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1363 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1353 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or MiniMax-M2.5?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is Command R or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
