# Command R vs MiniMax M1

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax M1 leads 53.3 to 38.4.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 267 | 146 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1359 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1340 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1360 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1316 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1312 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1335 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or MiniMax M1?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is Command R or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
