# Command R vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-mimo-v2-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 63.9 to 38.4.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for Command R.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 44.4 |
| Rank | 267 | 74 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1516 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1481 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1477 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1516 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1266 |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1439 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1501 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1424 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | — |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1463 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1465 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1459 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1408 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1460 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Command R lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is Command R or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13.
