# Command R vs Hy4 preview

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 25.8.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 267 | 73 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1633 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 75% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1155 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | — |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | — |
| LMArena French | 1161 | — |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or Hy4 preview?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Command R or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
