# Command R vs Grok 4.1 Fast

> Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-grok-4-1-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 13.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 46.4% for Command R and 87.7% for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- Both cost about the same: $0.15 input and $0.60 output per million tokens.
- Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 267 | 131 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1411 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1241 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 394.93 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 69.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 13.1% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 1,107 |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1407 |
| DTBench | 46.4% | 87.7% |
| SimpleBench | — | 56% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 87.4% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1408 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 60.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1398 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 17.8% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1201 |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1416 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1347 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1411 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1376 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1390 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

| Benchmark | Command R | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1408 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1394 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1389 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1327 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Grok 4.1 Fast lists at $0.20 and $0.50.

### Is Command R or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.
