# Command R vs GLM-4.7-Flash

> GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-glm-4-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in instruction following, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 70.3 to 58.3.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for Command R.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 267 | 175 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1383 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1356 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1354 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 58.3% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1357 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 60.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1332 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1327 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1345 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1297 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1342 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1125 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than GLM-4.7-Flash?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or GLM-4.7-Flash?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Command R lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is Command R or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and GLM-4.7-Flash share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.
