# Command R vs GLM-4.6V

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6V leads 56.8 to 38.4.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 267 | 133 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.90 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1390 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1155 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1372 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R: —
- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1426 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1341 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | — |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1351 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1359 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R or GLM-4.6V?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is Command R or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and GLM-4.6V share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
