# Command R vs Gemma 3n E4b IT

> Gemma 3n E4b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-gemma-3n-e4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Gemma 3n E4b IT leads 50.1 to 38.2.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Google |
| Noometry Index | 31.4 | 37.3 |
| Rank | 272 | 206 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 29.3 (#306)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 37.0 (#198)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1169 | 1268 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.8 (#331)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.9 (#247)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1284 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 31.5% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 28.0 (#246)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 35.1 (#188)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1251 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 31.0 (#221)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 34.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1246 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.7 (#245)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.4 (#183)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1285 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1309 |
| LMArena French | 1162 | 1330 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1311 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1272 |
| LMArena Korean | 1163 | 1259 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1288 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1151 | 1305 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.1 (#261)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.1 (#210)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1255 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#231)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1276 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.2 (#254)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.1 (#186)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1306 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1287 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1276 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?

Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.0 versus 29.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.
