# Command R vs Gemma 1.1 2b IT

> Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-vs-gemma-1-1-2b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 5 categories and Gemma 1.1 2b IT in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Command R leads 38.4 to 25.3.

## Snapshot

| | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Google |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 28.8 |
| Rank | 267 | 313 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R: 28.8 (#301)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 29.6 (#294)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1034 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 17.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 23.3% |

## Reasoning

- Command R: 13.3 (#329)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 18.2 (#268)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1005 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |

## Math

- Command R: 25.8 (#244)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 28.3 (#230)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1047 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R: 30.5 (#219)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.0 (#255)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 970 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R: 35.9 (#240)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.7 (#284)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 988 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1011 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 944 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 899 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 990 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R: 58.3 (#256)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 50.1 (#294)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 992 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R: 36.3 (#226)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.5 (#281)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1003 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R: 38.4 (#248)
- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.3 (#301)

| Benchmark | Command R | Gemma 1.1 2b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1022 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 998 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 958 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R better than Gemma 1.1 2b IT?

Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R or Gemma 1.1 2b IT better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (28.8 vs 29.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### How many benchmarks do Command R and Gemma 1.1 2b IT share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16.
