# Command R+ vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 42.9 to 28.9.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 32.4 | 37.3 |
| Rank | 257 | 207 |
| Context | 128K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 29.1 (#309)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.0 (#150)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 9.2 (#344)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 21.6 (#219)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.34 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 28.9 (#242)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 42.9 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 36.4 (#169)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.6 (#227)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1209 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.0 (#254)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#219)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1230 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.5 (#228)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
