# Command R+ vs Step 1o Turbo 202506

> Step 1o Turbo 202506 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-step-1o-turbo-202506
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and Step 1o Turbo 202506 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Step 1o Turbo 202506 leads 25.7 to 8.9.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 39.1 |
| Rank | 251 | 160 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 38.6 (#158)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1339 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 25.7 (#127)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1336 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 33.9 (#163)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1318 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 35.5 (#174)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1308 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 35.4 (#75)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1186 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 45.5 (#168)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1313 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1380 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1315 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1327 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 69.4 (#171)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1311 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 41.1 (#141)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1350 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Step 1o Turbo 202506: 53.4 (#154)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Step 1o Turbo 202506 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1336 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1308 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1341 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Step 1o Turbo 202506?

Step 1o Turbo 202506 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R+ or Step 1o Turbo 202506 better for coding?

Step 1o Turbo 202506 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.6 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Step 1o Turbo 202506 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Step 1o Turbo 202506 has 14.
