# Command R+ vs Qwen3 Coder Next

> Qwen3 Coder Next is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.8 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-qwen3-coder-next
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3 Coder Next leads 21.7 to 8.9.
- Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.80 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Qwen3 Coder Next accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 33.8 |
| Rank | 251 | 229 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.12 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 35.8 (#206)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 32.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 34.4% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 21.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.8 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Qwen3 Coder Next better for coding?

Qwen3 Coder Next scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Next does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Qwen3 Coder Next share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Coder Next has 3.
