# Command R+ vs Qwen3.7 Plus

> Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-qwen3-7-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 38.4 to 8.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 5% for Command R+ and 37.6% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.60 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 45.0 |
| Rank | 251 | 66 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $1.60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1473 |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| SciCode | — | 45.5% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1460 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 84% |
| LMCA | 5% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 147.39 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| CritPt | — | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 24% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1467 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1467 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1510 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1471 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1411 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1453 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1439 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1454 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1459 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.
