# Command R+ vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 50.6 to 26.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 5% for Command R+ and 33.1% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper at $0.50 / $3 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Qwen3.6 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 47.3 |
| Rank | 251 | 54 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.50 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $3 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1467 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1461 |
| SciCode | — | 40.7% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 670.15 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- Qwen3.6 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 5,115 |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1449 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 81.9% |
| LMCA | 5% | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 147.67 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 60.3% |
| CritPt | — | 2.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 17% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 12% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1450 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 38.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 8.3% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1456 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 44.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1478 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1454 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1451 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1381 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1425 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1440 |
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1438 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.
