# Command R+ vs OLMo 2 Furious 13B

> Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-olmo-2-furious-13b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 7

## Summary

- They share 7 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 4 categories and OLMo 2 Furious 13B in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R+ leads 35.9 to 18.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LiveBench Language: 29.7% for Command R+ and 11.2% for OLMo 2 Furious 13B.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 29.2 |
| Rank | 251 | 301 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 28.1 (#309)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | 10.4% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 14.8 (#312)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | 16.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | 20.6% |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | 22.1% |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 21.3 (#270)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | 13.6% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 15.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 18.0 (#278)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | — | 31% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 31.6% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 61.1 (#243)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | 60.6% |
| IFEval | — | 73% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- OLMo 2 Furious 13B: 43.0 (#226)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | OLMo 2 Furious 13B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | 11.2% |
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| WildBench | — | 68.9% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than OLMo 2 Furious 13B?

Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R+ or OLMo 2 Furious 13B better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (28.6 vs 28.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and OLMo 2 Furious 13B share?

7 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and OLMo 2 Furious 13B has 12.
