# Command R+ vs o1

> o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R+ costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 30

## Summary

- They share 30 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where o1 leads 27.5 to 8.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LiveBench Reasoning: 24.8% for Command R+ and 91.6% for o1.
- Command R+ is cheaper at $2.50 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 251 | 140 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | 69.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1367 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | 89% |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | 80.2% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 47.6% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| CadEval | — | 56% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 41.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | 91.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1372 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 74.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | 65.5% |
| LMCA | 5% | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 141.92 |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | 75.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | 80.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | 81.5% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1368 |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | 65.4% |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R+ costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or o1?

Command R+ is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is Command R+ or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and o1 share?

30 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
