# Command R+ vs o1-pro

> Command R+ and o1-pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (32.0 vs 31.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where o1-pro leads 20.2 to 8.9.
- Command R+ is cheaper at $2.50 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 251 | 264 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $600 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than o1-pro?

Command R+ and o1-pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (32.0 vs 31.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or o1-pro?

Command R+ is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
