# Command R+ vs o1-mini

> o1-mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.7 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-o1-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and o1-mini in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where o1-mini leads 33.7 to 26.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LiveBench Reasoning: 24.8% for Command R+ and 72.3% for o1-mini.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 33.7 |
| Rank | 251 | 230 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | 48% |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1362 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | 89% |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | 78.8% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 36.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 18.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | 72.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1333 |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | 57.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 135.82 |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | 57.8% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | 62% |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1358 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1314 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1292 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1245 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1223 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1283 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1302 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | 65.4% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1304 |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1321 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1314 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | 40.9% |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than o1-mini?

o1-mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.7 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R+ or o1-mini better for coding?

o1-mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and o1-mini share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.
