# Command R+ vs Muse Spark

> Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.6 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-muse-spark
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 36.4.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 32.4 | 50.6 |
| Rank | 257 | 46 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 29.1 (#309)
- Muse Spark: 46.2 (#69)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1481 |
| SciCode | — | 51.5% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 9.2 (#344)
- Muse Spark: 35.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1474 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.34 | 152.04 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 11.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 28.9 (#242)
- Muse Spark: 47.8 (#66)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1455 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 36.4 (#169)
- Muse Spark: 65.7 (#13)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Muse Spark: 43.4 (#24)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.6 (#227)
- Muse Spark: 56.1 (#24)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1509 |
| LMArena French | 1209 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1466 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1472 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.0 (#254)
- Muse Spark: 75.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1442 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#219)
- Muse Spark: 44.4 (#69)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1230 | 1451 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.5 (#228)
- Muse Spark: 66.0 (#39)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1459 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1477 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.6 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R+ or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.2 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Muse Spark share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.
