# Command R+ vs Mistral Small 3.1

> Command R+ and Mistral Small 3.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (32.0 vs 31.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-mistral-small-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Small 3.1 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R+ leads 35.9 to 22.6.
- Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper at $0.35 / $0.56 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 31.4 |
| Rank | 251 | 263 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.35 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.56 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 37.7 (#175)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1309 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 18.9 (#249)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1278 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 127.48 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 13.7 (#295)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1261 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.9% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 24.8% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 22.6 (#266)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1258 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 41.9% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 61% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 39.2% |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Mistral Small 3.1: 32.6 (#93)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1136 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 41.4 (#204)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1255 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1270 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1266 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1210 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1206 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1283 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 63.8 (#225)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1264 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| IFEval | — | 75% |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 39.5 (#172)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1300 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 37.2 (#254)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1278 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1253 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1270 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 761 |
| WildBench | — | 78.8% |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Mistral Small 3.1?

Command R+ and Mistral Small 3.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (32.0 vs 31.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Mistral Small 3.1?

Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.35 per million input tokens and $0.56 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Mistral Small 3.1 better for coding?

Mistral Small 3.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.7 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Mistral Small 3.1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small 3.1 has 28.
