# Command R+ vs Mistral Medium

> Mistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-mistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Medium in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Mistral Medium leads 60.2 to 43.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 5% for Command R+ and 26.1% for Mistral Medium.
- Mistral Medium is cheaper at $1.50 / $7.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Mistral Medium accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 36.0 |
| Rank | 251 | 211 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $1.50 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1434 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| SciCode | — | 40.2% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 763.98 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1426 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 75.5% |
| LMCA | 5% | 26.1% |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1409 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 32.2% |
| ProofBench | — | 9% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | 22.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1172 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1433 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1398 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1406 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Mistral Medium?

Mistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Mistral Medium?

Mistral Medium is cheaper. It lists at $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Mistral Medium better for coding?

Mistral Medium scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Mistral Medium share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.
