# Command R+ vs MiMo-V2-Flash

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-mimo-v2-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 43.7.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 40.8 |
| Rank | 251 | 137 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1443 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1420 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1396 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1425 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1420 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1392 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1409 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1404 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.
