# Command R+ vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 43.1 to 9.2.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 32.4 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 257 | 49 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 29.1 (#309)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 55.5 (#23)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1534 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1629 |
| SciCode | — | 60.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,158 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.5 (#35)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 59.5% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 9.2 (#344)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.1 (#50)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1512 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 26.6% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.34 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 28.9 (#242)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 54.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1494 |
| ProofBench | — | 70% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 36.4 (#169)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.5 (#92)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1543 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.8 (#43)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.6 (#227)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 56.9 (#14)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1529 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1480 |
| LMArena French | 1209 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.0 (#254)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#12)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1493 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#219)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#27)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1230 | 1501 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.5 (#228)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1492 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1468 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1464 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 19.
