# Command R+ vs Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)

> Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-kimi-k2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) leads 62.5 to 43.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 6.9% for Command R+ and 17.9% for Kimi K2 (Jul 2025).
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is cheaper at $0.57 / $2.30 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Moonshot AI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 251 | 134 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.57 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $2.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 43.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1399 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 63.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 59.1% |
| GSO | — | 4.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 42.8% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 597.5 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 32.2 (#59)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 35.7% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 59.1% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 59.2% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 22.7 (#173)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 26.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1384 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 146.02 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 64.4% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 60.2 |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 40.1 (#81)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1396 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 65.4% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 36.9 (#153)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | 17.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1363 |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 81.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 20.4% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 65.3% |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 49.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1372 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1416 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1379 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1386 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1349 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1324 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1384 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1383 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 71.3 (#151)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1347 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| IFEval | — | 85% |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 41.2 (#140)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1353 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.6% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 62.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1380 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1349 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1371 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 85.6% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1666 |
| WildBench | — | 86.2% |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is cheaper. It lists at $0.57 per million input tokens and $2.30 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) better for coding?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) has 42.
