# Command R+ vs Kimi K2.5 Instant

> Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-kimi-k2-5-instant
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Kimi K2.5 Instant in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Kimi K2.5 Instant leads 28.5 to 8.9.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Moonshot AI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 42.9 |
| Rank | 251 | 92 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 42.3 (#95)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1483 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1404 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 28.5 (#88)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1443 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 36.6 (#105)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1443 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1438 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 52.2 (#89)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1406 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1450 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1378 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1404 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1448 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 75.5 (#61)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1430 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 43.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1435 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 60.8 (#91)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1420 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1379 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1427 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Kimi K2.5 Instant?

Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command R+ or Kimi K2.5 Instant better for coding?

Kimi K2.5 Instant scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Kimi K2.5 Instant share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2.5 Instant has 18.
