# Command R+ vs Hy4 preview

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 26.6.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 251 | 73 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1633 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 75% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
