# Command R+ vs Grok 4.1 Fast

> Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-grok-4-1-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and Grok 4.1 Fast in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 8.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 17.4% for Command R+ and 56% for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 251 | 131 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.20 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1411 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1241 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 394.93 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 69.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 13.1% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 1,107 |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 56% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1407 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 87.7% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 87.4% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1408 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 60.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | 17.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1398 |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1201 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1416 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1347 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1411 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1376 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1390 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1408 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1394 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1389 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1327 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.
