# Command R+ vs Granite 4.0 Micro

> Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-granite-4-0-micro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R+ leads 35.9 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Granite 4.0 Micro accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | IBM |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 28.8 |
| Rank | 251 | 312 |
| Context | 128K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.017 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 2.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 20.9% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 28.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 39.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 30.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| IFEval | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| WildBench | — | 67% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Granite 4.0 Micro?

Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Granite 4.0 Micro?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Granite 4.0 Micro does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Granite 4.0 Micro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Granite 4.0 Micro has 8.
