# Command R+ vs GPT-4 Turbo

> Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-gpt-4-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 2 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Command R+ leads 26.6 to 8.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is BigCodeBench Complete: 41.9% for Command R+ and 58.2% for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Command R+ is cheaper at $2.50 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 30.3 |
| Rank | 251 | 281 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $10 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $30 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | 48.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1268 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | 58.2% |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | 73.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 18% |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command R+: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: —

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | — | 36.7% |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 25.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1251 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 61.6% |
| LMCA | 5% | 9.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 127.25 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.4 |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1272 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 6.7% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 46.7% |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1223 |
| MMLU | 69.4% | 81.3% |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | — | 28.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1090 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1275 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1260 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1250 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1254 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1267 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than GPT-4 Turbo?

Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or GPT-4 Turbo?

Command R+ is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

### Is Command R+ or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?

GPT-4 Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.4 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and GPT-4 Turbo share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.
