# Command R+ vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT

> Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-gemma-4-26b-a4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 47.6 to 28.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 5% for Command R+ and 29.7% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Google |
| Noometry Index | 32.4 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 257 | 92 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.09 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 29.1 (#309)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1447 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1359 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | — | 35.2% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 927.17 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 9.2 (#344)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1439 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 5% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.34 | 141.85 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 28.9 (#242)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1470 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 82.2% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 36.4 (#169)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1447 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 73.2% |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Command R+: —
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1260 |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.6 (#227)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1421 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1209 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1417 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.0 (#254)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1420 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#219)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1230 | 1428 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.5 (#228)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1402 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1305 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.0 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.
