# Command R+ vs DeepSeek V4 Flash

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-r-plus-vs-deepseek-v4-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and DeepSeek V4 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 8.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 17.4% for Command R+ and 61.1% for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 53.6 |
| Rank | 251 | 32 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.60 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1457 |
| FrontierCode | — | 18.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1581 |
| SciCode | — | 49.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 63% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,306 |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | 61.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1443 |
| DTBench | 54.9% | 90.9% |
| LMCA | 5% | 41.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 154.51 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 61.4% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 52.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 89.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 89% |
| CritPt | — | 16.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 33% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 34% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |

## Math

- Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1427 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 57.5% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 24.4% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 76.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 94.4% |
| ProofBench | — | 56% |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1441 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 91% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 33.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1438 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1418 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1403 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1437 |

## Instruction Following

- Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1421 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1435 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)

| Benchmark | Command R+ | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1432 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1403 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1449 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1559 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Command R+ better than DeepSeek V4 Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command R+ or DeepSeek V4 Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command R+ or DeepSeek V4 Flash better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Command R+ and DeepSeek V4 Flash share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41.
