# Command A vs Gemma 2 9B

> Command A is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-a-vs-gemma-2-9b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A scores higher in 7 categories and Gemma 2 9B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command A leads 36.5 to 9.7.

## Snapshot

| | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Google |
| Noometry Index | 35.9 | 25.7 |
| Rank | 212 | 334 |
| Context | 256K | — |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | — |
| Output $/M | $10 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Command A: 26.8 (#317)
- Gemma 2 9B: 29.0 (#299)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1331 | 1174 |
| Aider Polyglot | 12% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 34.7% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 22.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 40.6% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command A: 35.7 (#36)
- Gemma 2 9B: —

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 57.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Command A: 17.7 (#276)
- Gemma 2 9B: 15.3 (#306)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1326 | 1172 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 28.8% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 15.2% |
| DTBench | 61.3% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 36.4% |
| LMCA | 10.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 119.78 |
| LiveBench | — | 28.7% |
| PIQA | — | 83.7% |

## Math

- Command A: 33.5 (#172)
- Gemma 2 9B: 9.3 (#312)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1300 | 1183 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.6% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 19.8% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 21% |
| GSM8K | — | 84.9% |

## Knowledge

- Command A: 36.5 (#157)
- Gemma 2 9B: 9.7 (#300)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1295 | 1147 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| BoolQ | — | 85.7% |
| MMLU | — | 72.1% |

## Multilingual

- Command A: 45.5 (#166)
- Gemma 2 9B: 36.8 (#233)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | 1188 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1327 | 1185 |
| LMArena French | 1352 | 1189 |
| LMArena German | 1341 | 1186 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1283 | 1144 |
| LMArena Korean | 1285 | 1137 |
| LMArena Russian | 1314 | 1200 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1346 | 1200 |

## Instruction Following

- Command A: 69.3 (#172)
- Gemma 2 9B: 57.8 (#264)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1309 | 1178 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 52.6% |

## Long Context

- Command A: 40.6 (#147)
- Gemma 2 9B: 36.3 (#228)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1334 | 1197 |

## Writing & Preference

- Command A: 47.8 (#204)
- Gemma 2 9B: 32.3 (#276)

| Benchmark | Command A | Gemma 2 9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1331 | 1207 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1319 | 1206 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1145 | 841 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1338 | 1193 |
| LiveBench Language | — | 25.5% |

## FAQ

### Is Command A better than Gemma 2 9B?

Command A is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Command A or Gemma 2 9B better for coding?

Gemma 2 9B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 29.0 versus 26.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Command A and Gemma 2 9B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A has 24 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 2 9B has 35.
