# Command A vs DeepSeek-R1

> DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/command-a-vs-deepseek-r1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A scores higher in 1 category and DeepSeek-R1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 45.9 to 26.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Aider Polyglot: 12% for Command A and 71.4% for DeepSeek-R1.
- DeepSeek-R1 is cheaper at $0.50 / $2.15 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command A.
- Command A accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 164K.
- Command A has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 35.9 | 42.0 |
| Rank | 212 | 110 |
| Context | 256K | 164K |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.50 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $2.15 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Command A: 26.8 (#317)
- DeepSeek-R1: 45.9 (#63)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 12% | 71.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1331 | 1427 |
| SciCode | — | 35.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 41.6% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 66.7% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 804.12 |
| AlgoTune | — | 1.7 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Command A: 35.7 (#36)
- DeepSeek-R1: 30.4 (#68)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 57.1% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 35.1% |
| BALROG | — | 34.9% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 53.8% |

## Reasoning

- Command A: 17.7 (#276)
- DeepSeek-R1: 18.7 (#253)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 28.8% | 69.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1326 | 1415 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 1.3% |
| SimpleBench | — | 40.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 21.2% |
| CritPt | — | 1.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 83.2% |
| DTBench | 61.3% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 69.8% |
| LMCA | 10.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.3 |
| ForecastBench | — | 60 |
| LiveBench | — | 71.6% |

## Math

- Command A: 33.5 (#172)
- DeepSeek-R1: 42.0 (#70)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1300 | 1401 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 66.4% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 42.4% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 96.6% |

## Knowledge

- Command A: 36.5 (#157)
- DeepSeek-R1: 44.3 (#81)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1295 | 1394 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 79.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 12.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 66.6% |

## Multilingual

- Command A: 45.5 (#166)
- DeepSeek-R1: 52.6 (#80)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | 1412 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1327 | 1443 |
| LMArena French | 1352 | 1415 |
| LMArena German | 1341 | 1405 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1283 | 1394 |
| LMArena Korean | 1285 | 1359 |
| LMArena Russian | 1314 | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1346 | 1410 |

## Instruction Following

- Command A: 69.3 (#172)
- DeepSeek-R1: 72.2 (#138)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1309 | 1382 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 80.5% |
| IFEval | — | 78.4% |

## Long Context

- Command A: 40.6 (#147)
- DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1334 | 1391 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 75% |

## Writing & Preference

- Command A: 47.8 (#204)
- DeepSeek-R1: 61.5 (#84)

| Benchmark | Command A | DeepSeek-R1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1331 | 1428 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1319 | 1406 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1145 | 1500 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1338 | 1404 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 83% |
| WildBench | — | 82.8% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 48.5% |

## FAQ

### Is Command A better than DeepSeek-R1?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Command A or DeepSeek-R1?

DeepSeek-R1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $2.15 per million output tokens; Command A lists at $2.50 and $10.

### Is Command A or DeepSeek-R1 better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.9 versus 26.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Command A does, with 256K tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do Command A and DeepSeek-R1 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A has 24 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-R1 has 52.
