# Codestral vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 30.1 on the Noometry Index. Codestral costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/codestral-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 41.8 to 26.9.
- Codestral is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Codestral accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
- Codestral has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 30.1 | 43.1 |
| Rank | 287 | 86 |
| Context | 256K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $4 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Codestral: 26.9 (#316)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 11.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1400 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 41.8% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1467 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 137.78 | — |
| HumanEval+ | 73.8% | — |
| MBPP+ | 61.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Codestral: 19.1 (#244)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 32.5% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1443 |

## Math

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1440 |

## Knowledge

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1451 |

## Multimodal

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |

## Multilingual

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1488 |
| LMArena French | — | 1443 |
| LMArena German | — | 1422 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1432 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1446 |

## Instruction Following

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1422 |

## Long Context

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1439 |

## Writing & Preference

- Codestral: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

| Benchmark | Codestral | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1414 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1432 |

## FAQ

### Is Codestral better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 30.1 on the Noometry Index. Codestral costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Codestral or GLM-5V-Turbo?

Codestral is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is Codestral or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 26.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Codestral does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Codestral and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Codestral has 7 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
