# Claude Sonnet 5 vs MiniMax M1

> Claude Sonnet 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5 leads 66.1 to 34.8.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 54.5 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 26 | 146 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5: 55.5 (#20)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1483 | 1359 |
| DeepSWE | 53.8% | — |
| FrontierCode | 42.7% | — |
| CursorBench | 34.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1540 | — |
| SciCode | 53.6% | — |
| GSO | 37.3% | — |
| WeirdML | 68.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,463 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5: 42.7 (#16)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 54.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 65.3% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1194 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 6,378 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5: 48.2 (#37)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1461 | 1340 |
| SimpleBench | 60.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 75.1% | — |
| CritPt | 16.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 35% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 35% | — |
| DTBench | 92.5% | — |
| LMCA | 50% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 60% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.14 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.34 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5: 66.1 (#21)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1467 | 1360 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 65.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.7% | — |
| ProofBench | 77% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5: 55.7 (#42)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5: 42.4 (#26)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1275 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.9% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1466 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 5: 54.0 (#55)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1475 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1457 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1448 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1411 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1452 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 5: 76.6 (#39)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1453 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 5: 44.8 (#53)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1464 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 5: 69.4 (#24)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1454 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1794 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1236 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5 better than MiniMax M1?

Claude Sonnet 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5 and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5 has 51 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
