# Claude Sonnet 5 vs GLM-4.6V

> Claude Sonnet 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 8.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5 scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-4.6V in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Sonnet 5 leads 48.2 to 26.5.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.
- Claude Sonnet 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 54.5 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 26 | 133 |
| Context | 1M | 128K |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.90 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5: 55.5 (#20)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1483 | 1390 |
| DeepSWE | 53.8% | — |
| FrontierCode | 42.7% | — |
| CursorBench | 34.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1540 | — |
| SciCode | 53.6% | — |
| GSO | 37.3% | — |
| WeirdML | 68.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,463 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5: 42.7 (#16)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 54.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 65.3% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1194 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 6,378 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5: 48.2 (#37)
- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1461 | 1368 |
| SimpleBench | 60.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 75.1% | — |
| CritPt | 16.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 35% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 35% | — |
| DTBench | 92.5% | — |
| LMCA | 50% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 60% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.14 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.34 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5: 66.1 (#21)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 65.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.7% | — |
| ProofBench | 77% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1467 | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5: 55.7 (#42)
- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | 1372 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5: 42.4 (#26)
- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1275 | 1164 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.9% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1466 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 5: 54.0 (#55)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1475 | 1426 |
| LMArena Russian | 1452 | 1341 |
| LMArena French | 1457 | — |
| LMArena German | 1448 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1411 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 5: 76.6 (#39)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1453 | 1351 |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 5: 44.8 (#53)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1464 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 5: 69.4 (#24)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1454 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1794 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1236 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5 better than GLM-4.6V?

Claude Sonnet 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 8.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5 or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 5 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5 and GLM-4.6V share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5 has 51 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
