# Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7

> Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-5-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 87.9 to 25.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 100% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 3% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 61.9 | 37.7 |
| Rank | 10 | 196 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 67.3 (#6)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1774 | 1398 |
| SciCode | 61% | 47% |
| LMArena Coding | 1513 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | 599.25 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.0 (#16)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 54.0 (#28)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 80.5% | 24.7% |
| CritPt | 31.4% | 0.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1495 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 165.03 | 145.85 |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 87.9 (#6)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 100% | 3% |
| LMArena Math | 1510 | 1420 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| FrontierMath Erdős | 2.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#12)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1540 | 1444 |
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 51.5 (#6)
- MiniMax-M2.7: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1289 | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 55.3 (#30)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1522 | 1441 |
| LMArena Russian | 1451 | 1383 |
| LMArena French | — | 1421 |
| LMArena German | — | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 78.3 (#11)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1495 | 1405 |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.9 (#28)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1498 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#40)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1474 | 1412 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than MiniMax-M2.7?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.3 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
