# Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 7.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-5-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 4 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 0 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 88.7 to 36.7.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 60.5 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 10 | 102 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 65.5 (#6)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1699 | 1433 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | 785.17 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| SciCode | 61% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1476 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 44.9 (#14)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 52.4 (#29)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| CritPt | 31.4% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 88.7 (#4)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| ProofBench | 100% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1447 |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#11)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1479 |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 53.2 (#5)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1455 |
| LMArena French | — | 1470 |
| LMArena German | — | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1458 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1444 |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1455 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 7.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 65.5 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
